Is Moose Tracks Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milkfat and nonfat milk, sweet cream buttermilk, moose tracks fudge (powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), vegetable oil (peanut and/or cottonseed and/or palm), cocoa processed with alkali, whey, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), high fructose corn syrup, liquid sugar (sugar, water), moose tracks fudge filled cups (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, peanut oil, skim milk, milk, whey, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), whey, corn syrup, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains less than 2% of: mono and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, carob bean gum, carrageenan.

Check Moose Tracks Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go