Is Moplleez Indian Snacks Chekaral Rice & Gram Flour 1150g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • mustard seed & wheat
  • moong flour
  • asafoetida & sodium hydrogen carbonate

mustard seed & wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Refined Palmolein Oil & Corn Oil), Moong Flour, Roasted Chick Peas, Tapioca Starch, Edible Vegetable Fat (palm Oil, Rice Bran Oil & Sesame Oil), Salt, Sesame Seed, Cumin, Red Chilli, Asafoetida & Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (ins 500 Ii). Contains: Sesame Seed May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soya, Mustard Seed & Wheat.

Check Moplleez Indian Snacks Chekaral Rice & Gram Flour 1150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go