Is MORAVIAN STYLE COOKIE THINS, BROWN BUTTER WITH SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural burnt sugar flavor
  • riboflavin

natural burnt sugar flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, EGGS, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM AND SALT), NATURAL BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, WATER, BAKING SODA, NONFAT MILK, AND BUTTER FLAVOR.

Check MORAVIAN STYLE COOKIE THINS, BROWN BUTTER WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? MORAVIAN STYLE COOKIE THINS, BROWN BUTTER WITH SEA SALT | Spoonful