Is More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • dextrose, salt, whey, sodium propionate, butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, APPLES, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), SPICES, NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Lactose Free? More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple | Spoonful