Is Morey's Original Homestyle Crab Spread, Original Homestyle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • egg whites
  • whiting and
  • arrowtooth flounder
  • fish protein
  • pollock
  • water egg yolks
  • imitation crabmeat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • 2% of tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +4 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRABMEAT [FISH PROTEIN (POLLOCK, WHITING AND/OR ARROWTOOTH FLOUNDER), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], WATER, CHABLIS WINE [CHABLIS WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], LEMON JUICE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL], SUGAR, MINCED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SEASONING SALT [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], GRANULATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Morey's Original Homestyle Crab Spread, Original Homestyle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking