Is Mori Nu Soft Tofu, Silken, 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 3) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • gluconolactone is a non-dairy coagulant derived from food starch
  • gluconolactone

gluconolactone is a non-dairy coagulant derived from food starch

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans, Gluconolactone (Gluconolactone Is A Non-dairy Coagulant Derived From Food Starch), Calcium Chloride

Check Mori Nu Soft Tofu, Silken, 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mori Nu Soft Tofu, Silken, 12-Ounce Packages (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SilkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSaladMeal Prep