Is Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • concentrated yogurt

concentrated yogurt

Dietitian note

Yogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose, Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Strawberry Concentrated Juice, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate), Concentrated Yogurt, Natural Color (Purple Carrot Extract), Green Apple: Glucose Syrup, Apple Concentrated Juice, Grape: Glucose Syrup, Grape Concentrated Juice, Natural Color (Grape Skin Extract)

Check Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) | Spoonful