Is Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • grape skin extract
  • concentrated yogurt
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grape skin extract
concentrated yogurt
sorbitan monostearate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose, Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Strawberry Concentrated Juice, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate), Concentrated Yogurt, Natural Color (Purple Carrot Extract), Green Apple: Glucose Syrup, Apple Concentrated Juice, Grape: Glucose Syrup, Grape Concentrated Juice, Natural Color (Grape Skin Extract)

Check Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go