Is Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- grape skin extract
- concentrated yogurt
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose, Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Strawberry Concentrated Juice, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate), Concentrated Yogurt, Natural Color (Purple Carrot Extract), Green Apple: Glucose Syrup, Apple Concentrated Juice, Grape: Glucose Syrup, Grape Concentrated Juice, Natural Color (Grape Skin Extract)
Check Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


