Is Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- grape skin extract
- sorbitan monostearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose, Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Strawberry Concentrated Juice, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate), Concentrated Yogurt, Natural Color (Purple Carrot Extract), Green Apple: Glucose Syrup, Apple Concentrated Juice, Grape: Glucose Syrup, Grape Concentrated Juice, Natural Color (Grape Skin Extract)
Check Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi Chew Candy, Regular Mix, 3.53 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


