Is GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • calcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful candy pieces provide intermittent bursts of sweetness and visual contrast within a tender, moist crumb, often yielding consistent cupcakes, layer cakes, or sheet cakes. Reviewers commonly note easy preparation, reliable rise, and kid-friendly appeal; occasional comments mention uneven candy distribution and minor melting during baking, depending on oven conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice flour, sugar, potato starch, candy bits (sugar, vegetable oil [palm, palm kernel], cornstarch, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, carnauba wax), leavening (baking soda, calcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), pea fiber, contains 2% or less of cellulose, tapioca starch, canola oil, salt, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, corn starch, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, natural and artificial flavor, canola lecithin, maltodextrin, gum arabic, sodium stearoyl lactylate, citric acid and BHT (antioxidants). Contains soybean ingredients.

Check GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoTarget

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking