Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb characterize this cake mix; reviewers often note reliably chocolate-forward taste, slightly denser texture than conventional mixes, and consistent bake results. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, many users report successful celebration baking with minor moisture adjustments and frosting options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb characterize this cake mix; reviewers often note reliably chocolate-forward taste, slightly denser texture than conventional mixes, and consistent bake results. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, many users report successful celebration baking with minor moisture adjustments and frosting options.
Ingredients
Cane sugar, rice flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), tapioca starch, emulsifier (rice starch, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides), baking powder (corn starch, baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, xanthan gum.
Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


