Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb characterize this cake mix; reviewers often note reliably chocolate-forward taste, slightly denser texture than conventional mixes, and consistent bake results. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, many users report successful celebration baking with minor moisture adjustments and frosting options.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb characterize this cake mix; reviewers often note reliably chocolate-forward taste, slightly denser texture than conventional mixes, and consistent bake results. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, many users report successful celebration baking with minor moisture adjustments and frosting options.
Ingredients
Cane sugar, rice flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), tapioca starch, emulsifier (rice starch, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides), baking powder (corn starch, baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, xanthan gum.
Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Where to buy
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


