Is Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cream cheese with buttermilk
  • less than 2% of hydrogenated starch hydrolysates, cream cheese with buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), SKIM MILK POWDER, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE), LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATES, CREAM CHEESE WITH BUTTERMILK (CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CHEESE CULTURE), CREAM, SORBITOL, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, MALT EXTRACT, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, DEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTOSE.

Check Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morinaga, Hi-Chew, Chewy Fruit Candy, Green Apple, Strawberry, And Grape is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go