Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Green Apple Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Flavors, Apple Concentrated Juice, Dl-malic Acid, Citric Acid, Emulsifiers, Natural Color (Beta-carotene), Fd & C Blue No,1, May Contain Traces Of Milk And Soy Bean
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Green Apple Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew Green Apple Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Gatorade Fruit Punch Thirst Quencher (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack
GoGo squeeZ Applesauce and Fruit Puree, Apple Apple Snack Pouches, 3.2 oz, 12 Pack
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi-Chew Green Apple Fruit Chews, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 20) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


