Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Mini Soft Candy Assorted (4 Flavours) 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e441
- gelatin
e441
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Starch Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Gelatin (E441), Sugar Coating Powder, Sorbitol, Acidulant, Flavoring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Glazing Agent, Emulsifier Muscat Flavor: Starch Syrup, Concentrated Muscat Juice, Emulsifier, Coloring (Safflower Yellow, Gardenia), Grape Flavor: Starch Syrup, Concentrated Grape Juice
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Mini Soft Candy Assorted (4 Flavours) 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew Mini Soft Candy Assorted (4 Flavours) 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi-Chew Mini Soft Candy Assorted (4 Flavours) 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


