Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Sweet & Sour Fruity Chewy Candy Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-sour fruity chews deliver concentrated fruit flavors with a soft, elastic bite that many reviewers describe as long-lasting; commonly eaten as a casual snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Customers often praise authentic taste and texture, while occasional comments note intense sweetness or slight stickiness during consumption and portability.
Why it's not vegan
- of gelatin
- sorbitan tristearate
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-sour fruity chews deliver concentrated fruit flavors with a soft, elastic bite that many reviewers describe as long-lasting; commonly eaten as a casual snack, in lunchboxes, or shared at gatherings. Customers often praise authentic taste and texture, while occasional comments note intense sweetness or slight stickiness during consumption and portability.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, less than 2% of gelatin, citric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, sucrose fatty acid esters, sorbitan tristearate, vegetable juice [color], lemon juice concentrate, grape fruit juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate, beta-carotene [color].
Check Morinaga Hi-Chew Sweet & Sour Fruity Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi-Chew Sweet & Sour Fruity Chewy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi-Chew Sweet & Sour Fruity Chewy Candy is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


