Is Morinaga Hi Chew Tropical Mix Chewy Candy, Kiwi, Pineapple, Mango Dragon Fruit Flavors, 12.7 Ounce Stand-Up Pouch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy lecithin
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chia Seeds, Mango Puree, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate, Kiwi Puree, Maltodextrin, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Dragon Fruit Juice, Fruit Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Honey, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta-carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin, Contains Soybeans
Check Morinaga Hi Chew Tropical Mix Chewy Candy, Kiwi, Pineapple, Mango Dragon Fruit Flavors, 12.7 Ounce Stand-Up Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi Chew Tropical Mix Chewy Candy, Kiwi, Pineapple, Mango Dragon Fruit Flavors, 12.7 Ounce Stand-Up Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Sour! Chewy Assorted Sour Fruit Flavored Candy, Apple; Strawberry; Cherry; Lemon; Limeade; Pucker Punch; Pineapple; Watermelon; Grape; Raspberry
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi Chew Tropical Mix Chewy Candy, Kiwi, Pineapple, Mango Dragon Fruit Flavors, 12.7 Ounce Stand-Up Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


