Is Morinaga Hi-Chew Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • concentrated apple & lychee juice
  • lychee flavor glucose syrup

concentrated apple & lychee juice

Dietitian note

Lychee is a tropical fruit. However, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid lychee due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grape Flavor Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Concentrated Grape Juice (0.1%), Acidity Regulator (270, 296, 330), Flavor (pineapple, Honey, Lemon), Emulsifier (473), Fruit & Vegetable Extract Juices (carrot, Blueberry, Water), Grape Extract. Peach Flavor Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Concentrated Peach Juice (0.1%), Acidity Regulator (270, 296, 330), Flavor, Emulsifier (473), Dried Peach Powder, Color (e163). Lychee Flavor Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Concentrated Apple & Lychee Juice (0.1%), Acidity Regulator (270, 296, 330), Flavor, Emulsifier (473).

Check Morinaga Hi-Chew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go