Is MORNING ELIXIR PREMIUM BLOODY MARY MIXXX, BOLD & SPICY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • clam flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

clam flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SPICE BLEND [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, CLAM FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GLYCINE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE] SUGAR, HORSERADISH POWDER, CITRIC ACID, TABASCO POWDER [RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT] XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C RED #40], SUGAR, HOT SAUCE [CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR], WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENT], CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS [GUM ARABIC, ESTER GUM, BROMINATED SOYBEAN OIL, BHA].

Check MORNING ELIXIR PREMIUM BLOODY MARY MIXXX, BOLD & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking