Is Morning Stars Farms Veggie Grillers Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned, savory patties offer a smoky, slightly salty flavor with firm, grill-marked exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Commonly grilled or pan-seared for sandwiches, wraps, or served with sides. Reviews often note convenient preparation and satisfying texture, while some mention minor inconsistencies in seasoning and occasional dryness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, wheat gluten, soy flour, vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or sunflower oil), egg whites, calcium caseinate, cornstarch. Contains 2% or less of onion powder, soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, salt, wheat]), methylcellulose, cooked onion and carrot juice concentrate, salt, natural flavor, soy protein isolate, garlic powder, spices, sugar, gum acacia, whey, yeast extract, xanthan gum, potato starch, tomato paste (tomatoes), onion juice concentrate.

Check Morning Stars Farms Veggie Grillers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morning Stars Farms Veggie Grillers is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep