Is Morning Sun Apricot & Almond Breakfast Cereal 650g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten containing
- wheat bran
- barley
- other gluten containing
- whole grain oats
- malt extract
gluten containing
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Contains Gluten Containing Ingredients, Sulphites and Tree Nuts . Whole Grain Oats (71%), Dried Fruits [Sultanas (9%), Currants (4.3%), Paw Paw Pieces (Paw Paw (1.4%), Sugar), Apricot (3.2%), Preservative (220* )], Wheat Bran, Almonds (1%), Coconut (0.9%) [Preservative ( 223 *)], Malt Extract ( Barley ), Vitamin E, Emulsifier (471). *Some Dried Fruits Contain Sulphites To Maintain Natural Colour and Shelflife. May Contain Other Gluten Containing Ingredients, Milk, Soy, Other Tree Nuts and Lupin
Check Morning Sun Apricot & Almond Breakfast Cereal 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morning Sun Apricot & Almond Breakfast Cereal 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Natural Vanilla Almond Milk, 1.89 l
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Morning Sun Apricot & Almond Breakfast Cereal 650g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


