Is Morning Sun Apricot & Almond Breakfast Cereal 650g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Contains Gluten Containing Ingredients, Sulphites and Tree Nuts . Whole Grain Oats (71%), Dried Fruits [Sultanas (9%), Currants (4.3%), Paw Paw Pieces (Paw Paw (1.4%), Sugar), Apricot (3.2%), Preservative (220* )], Wheat Bran, Almonds (1%), Coconut (0.9%) [Preservative ( 223 *)], Malt Extract ( Barley ), Vitamin E, Emulsifier (471). *Some Dried Fruits Contain Sulphites To Maintain Natural Colour and Shelflife. May Contain Other Gluten Containing Ingredients, Milk, Soy, Other Tree Nuts and Lupin
Check Morning Sun Apricot & Almond Breakfast Cereal 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morning Sun Apricot & Almond Breakfast Cereal 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Natural Vanilla Almond Milk, 1.89 l
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Morning Sun Apricot & Almond Breakfast Cereal 650g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


