Is MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Methylcellulose. Contains 2% or Less of Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Dextrose for Freshness, Apple Juice Powder (Color), Yeast Extract, Cornstarch, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Pectin, Citric Acid, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Ascorbic Acid for Freshness.

Check MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingSnacking