Is MorningStar Farms Meatless Chicken Patties Plant Based Protein Original 4 Count - 10 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Wheat Gluten, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Methylcellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yeast Extract, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Yeast, Disodium Inosinate, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika (Color), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicory Root Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Baking Soda, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Gluconate, Barley Extract, Niacinamide, Nonfat Milk, Egg Whites, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12

Check MorningStar Farms Meatless Chicken Patties Plant Based Protein Original 4 Count - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Meatless Chicken Patties Plant Based Protein Original 4 Count - 10 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeMeijerSafeway

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep