Is MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz Vegan?

Description
Spicy sausage-style patties deliver bold heat with a smoky, pepper-forward flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture that browns crisply. Commonly served in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent spice level, convenient reheating, and mixed opinions on firmness and likeness to traditional sausage.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- egg whites
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Spicy sausage-style patties deliver bold heat with a smoky, pepper-forward flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture that browns crisply. Commonly served in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent spice level, convenient reheating, and mixed opinions on firmness and likeness to traditional sausage.
Ingredients
Water , Wheat Gluten , Soy Protein Concentrate , Corn Oil , Soy Flour , Egg Whites , Sodium Caseinate , Modified Tapioca Starch , Contains : Two Percent Or Less Of : Soy Protein Isolate , Soybean Oil , Lactose , Spices , Methylcellulose , Autolyzed Yeast Extract , Natural Flavors , Artificial Flavors , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Salt , Modified Corn Starch , Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten , Caramel Color , Disodium Inosinate , Crushed Red Pepper , Whey , Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten , Red Bell Peppers , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Potassium Chloride , Dextrose , Onion Powder , Disodium Guanylate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Succinic Acid , Niacinamide , Monosodium Phosphate , Lactic Acid , Brewer's Yeast , Torula Yeast , Calcium Phosphate , Soy Lecithin , Iron ( Ferrous Sulfate ) , Magnesium Carbonate , Vitamin B1 ( Thiamin Mononitrate ) , Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Vitamin B2 ( Riboflavin ) , Vitamin B12 .
Check MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Orgain Organic Protein and Superfoods Plant Based Vanilla Bean Protein Powder
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


