Is MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy sausage-style patties deliver bold heat with a smoky, pepper-forward flavor and a firm, slightly springy texture that browns crisply. Commonly served in breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, or crumbled into pasta and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent spice level, convenient reheating, and mixed opinions on firmness and likeness to traditional sausage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Wheat Gluten , Soy Protein Concentrate , Corn Oil , Soy Flour , Egg Whites , Sodium Caseinate , Modified Tapioca Starch , Contains : Two Percent Or Less Of : Soy Protein Isolate , Soybean Oil , Lactose , Spices , Methylcellulose , Autolyzed Yeast Extract , Natural Flavors , Artificial Flavors , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Salt , Modified Corn Starch , Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten , Caramel Color , Disodium Inosinate , Crushed Red Pepper , Whey , Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten , Red Bell Peppers , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Potassium Chloride , Dextrose , Onion Powder , Disodium Guanylate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Succinic Acid , Niacinamide , Monosodium Phosphate , Lactic Acid , Brewer's Yeast , Torula Yeast , Calcium Phosphate , Soy Lecithin , Iron ( Ferrous Sulfate ) , Magnesium Carbonate , Vitamin B1 ( Thiamin Mononitrate ) , Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ) , Vitamin B2 ( Riboflavin ) , Vitamin B12 .

Check MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Meatless Sausage Patties Plant Based Protein Hot and Spicy 6 Count - 8 Oz is available at 11 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep