Is MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured vegetable protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Morningstar Farms veggie breakfast sausage links original 8 oz is a highly regarded product among consumers. People love its delicious taste, although some note that it has a grainy texture. This 8 oz pack offers a convenient portion size for breakfast. With its vegetarian ingredients, it provides a meat-free option for those seeking a plant-based meal. The product details beyond the given facts are not available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Egg Whites, Corn Oil, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Modified Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Wheat, And Corn), Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Natural And Artificial Flavors From Non-meat Sources, Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Vitamins And Minerals (Niacinamide, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sunflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sesame Seed Oil, Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water For Hydration), Sesame Seed Oil

Check MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich