Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meatballs, Original, Vegan, 10.3oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybean oil
  • soy flour

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Flour, Spice, Contains 2% Or Less Of Methylcellulose, Cooked Onion And Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Konjac Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Soybean Oil

Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meatballs, Original, Vegan, 10.3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meatballs, Original, Vegan, 10.3oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich