Is MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • celery, modified corn starch, butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
celery, modified corn starch, butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC], SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC), COOKED CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC RED LENTILS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, WATER, SALT, TURMERIC, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA | Spoonful