Is Morris Gummy Mermaid Jewels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • gelatine
  • natural flavours
  • 422
  • humectant

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Gelatine (pork), Humectant (422), Acidity Regulators (330, 296, 331), Natural Flavours, Thickener (440), Coconut Oil, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (apple, Grape, Carrot, Blackcurrant, Blueberry, Raspberry, Strawberry, Pineapple, Lemon, Orange, Mango, Passionfruit, Watermelon, Kiwi), Concentrated Fruit And Vegetable Juices, Glazing Agent (903), Natural Colours (141, 100), Soy Contains traces of Sulphites and Milk.

Check Morris Gummy Mermaid Jewels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece, Gummy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyGlossy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingGarnishing