Is Morris the Caterpillar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk chocolate coating (20%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), milk fat, vegetable oils and fat (palm, sal, mango kernel, shea), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Glucose syrup, Butter (milk) (8%), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, White and milk chocolate face (4%) (white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring)), Fat reduced cocoa powder, White chocolate boots (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), Soya flour, Sugar coated chocolate flavour beans (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, rice starch, glazing agents (acacia gum, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), concentrates (concentrated grape juice, radish concentrate, blackcurrant juice from concentrate, lemon concentrate, beetroot juice from concentrate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), safflower extract, barley malt, algae), Vegetable oils (palm kernel, palm, rapeseed, shea, coconut), Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, humectant (glycerol), Invert sugar syrup, Dried skimmed milk, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Maize starch, Preservatives (sodium acetates, acetic acid, potassium sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), Wheat starch, Dried egg white, Flavouring, Colours (beetroot red, curcumin, anthocyanins), Glazing agents (beeswax). ! ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. ! Warning Sugar decorations may be a choking hazard. Nutrition Typical values Energy Fat

Check Morris the Caterpillar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go