Is Morrisons 4 Cherry Bakewell Tarts Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet fruit topping contrasts with a tender, slightly crumbly pastry and a smooth inner layer. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, as a portable snack or served at gatherings. Reviewers praise the texture contrast and convenience, though some comment on inconsistent sweetness and occasional sogginess during long storage and transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Raspberry Jam (9%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (pectins), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Glucose Syrup, Ground Almonds (4%), Glace Cherries (4%) (cherries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Extracts (carrot, Radish, Apple, Cherry, Sweet Potato), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Fructose, Dextrose, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Salt, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Humectant (glycerol), Colour (plain Caramel), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Rice Starch. Contains: Almonds, Egg.

Check Morrisons 4 Cherry Bakewell Tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking