Is Morrisons 4 Starry Night Chocolate Yule Log Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm), Icing Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Ascorbic Acid, Maize Starch, Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Dextrose, Fructose. contains Egg.

Check Morrisons 4 Starry Night Chocolate Yule Log Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go