Is Morrisons Butcher's Cheese Bacon & Leek Chicken Breast Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • cheese sauce sachet

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (69%), Cheese Sauce Sachet (milk, Parmigiano Reggiano (milk), Water, White Mature Cheddar (milk), Single Cream (milk), Maize Starch, Black Pepper), Sliced Leek, Beechwood Smoked Bacon Lardons With Added Water (pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)). Contains: Milk.

Check Morrisons Butcher's Cheese Bacon & Leek Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSandwich