Is Morrisons Chicken & Vegetable Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken carcass
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken thigh

chicken carcass

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken stock
chicken thigh

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (14%), Potato (6%), Chicken Thigh (5%), Onion (5%), Pearl Barley (2%), Leek, Cornflour, Savoy Cabbage, Spinach, Peas (2%), Celery, Yeast Extract, Salt, Parsley, Chicken Fat, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Chicken Stock (chicken Carcass, Water, Salt), Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Bay Leaf, Preservative (citric Acid), Nutmeg Extract, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric. Contains Celery, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Morrisons Chicken & Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySalty
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep