Is Morrisons chilli cheese bites Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Leicester cheese (15%) (cheese (milk), colour (carotenes)), Monterey Jack cheese (milk) (15%), Mozzarella cheese (milk) (11%), Red pepper, Full fat soft cheese (milk), Rice flour, Onion, Maize starch, Gram flour, Rapeseed oil, Maize flour, Potato starch, Coriander leaf, Green chilli (1%), Potato flake, Canola oil, Brown sugar, Red pepper flakes, Stabilisers (methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), Lime juice from concentrate, Paprika, Cumin powder, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Chilli powder, Colour (paprika extract), Dextrose, Parsley. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Nutrition Typical values (as consumed) Energy per bite (аprox. 199)
Check Morrisons chilli cheese bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons chilli cheese bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


