Is Morrisons Chinese Curry Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- lactic acid
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Onion (11%), Peas (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Spices (Fenugreek, Turmeric, Cumin, Coriander, Star Anise, Chilli, Black Pepper, Cassia, Cardamom, Clove), Creamed Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Coconut Milk Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Soybean, Wheat, Milk Protein
Check Morrisons Chinese Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Chinese Curry Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Chinese Curry Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


