Is Morrisons Double Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- whipping cream
- dried whole milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- partially reconstituted whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- milk chocolate
- butter oil
- butter
- +2 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Chocolate Truffle Sauce (13%) (Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Dark Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Milk Chocolate (1%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum)
Check Morrisons Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Double Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


