Is Morrisons Free From 4 Flapjack Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, lightly sweet slices offer a dense, tender texture with a golden-brown exterior and slightly sticky bite. Flavor leans toward caramelized sweetness with toasted notes. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, packed in lunchboxes, or paired with tea or coffee between meals; portions are typically individual-sized for convenience and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats (34%), Golden Syrup (21%), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Brown Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Water, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Seeds, Thickener (tragacanth). Contains Oats. May Also Contain Egg, Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Morrisons Free From 4 Flapjack Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go