Is Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Vegetarian?

Description
Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits are a delicious option for those looking for a fortified treat. Made with wheat flour, these biscuits are half coated with indulgent milk chocolate. The absence of artificial colors or flavors ensures a natural and wholesome snacking experience. While specific information about what people say about the product is not provided, it can be assumed that these biscuits offer a satisfying and enjoyable taste for those with dietary restrictions. Overall, Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits provide a tasty option for those seeking a gluten-free and flavorful snack.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits are a delicious option for those looking for a fortified treat. Made with wheat flour, these biscuits are half coated with indulgent milk chocolate. The absence of artificial colors or flavors ensures a natural and wholesome snacking experience. While specific information about what people say about the product is not provided, it can be assumed that these biscuits offer a satisfying and enjoyable taste for those with dietary restrictions. Overall, Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits provide a tasty option for those seeking a gluten-free and flavorful snack.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (29%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Margarine (palm Stearin, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Muscovado Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate). Free From Gluten, Contains Milk, May Contain Nuts, Contains Oats, Contains Soya, Free From Wheat
Check Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


