Is Morrisons Free From Egg & Cress Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • golden linseed flour

golden linseed flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boiled Whole Egg (25%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cress (3%), Bamboo Fibre, Rice Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Potato Starch, Dried Egg White, Cornflour, Golden Linseed Flour, Sugar, Thickeners (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Psyllium Husk Powder, Humectant (glycerol), Millet Seeds, Golden Linseed, Salt, Maize Germ, Brown Linseed, Egg Yolk, Yeast, Poppy Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Preservatives (citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Black Pepper, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Caramelised Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Morrisons Free From Egg & Cress against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastLunch