Is Morrisons Free From Gnocchi Pescatarian?

Description
Soft, pillowy gnocchi with a mild flavor that readily absorbs sauces; texture becomes tender when boiled briefly but can turn mushy if overcooked. Commonly used tossed in tomato or cream sauces, baked in gratins, or sautéed for a crisp exterior. Reviewers note consistent cook time and good sauce adherence overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pillowy gnocchi with a mild flavor that readily absorbs sauces; texture becomes tender when boiled briefly but can turn mushy if overcooked. Commonly used tossed in tomato or cream sauces, baked in gratins, or sautéed for a crisp exterior. Reviewers note consistent cook time and good sauce adherence overall.
Ingredients
Rehydrated potato (70%), corn flour, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (sorbic acid), turmeric powder.
Check Morrisons Free From Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


