Is Morrisons Free From Golden Crunchies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasty flavor with a pronounced crunchy texture that stays crisp in milk; commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or yogurt topping. Reviewers often praise consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and versatility for children’s breakfasts and quick snacks, while noting packaging and portion size as frequent remarks online too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Palm Fat, Icing Sugar, Potato Starch, Soya Flour, Vegetable Oils ( Rapeseed, Palm), Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Thinkener (xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Raising Agent (ammonium Carbonates), Salt, Colours (paprika Extract, Curcumin), Emulsifier (mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). Contains: Oats, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts.

Check Morrisons Free From Golden Crunchies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking