Is Morrisons Milk Chocolate Peanuts Irresistibly Crunchy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (55%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), vanilla extract), Peanuts (peanuts, rapeseed oil), Glazing agents (acacia gum, shellac), Modified tapioca starch. Milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 30% minimum.

Check Morrisons Milk Chocolate Peanuts Irresistibly Crunchy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go