Is Morrisons Nourish Purple Grain Salad Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beetroot (36%), Cooked Pearl Barley (18%) (Pearl Barley, Water), Mung Beans (16%), Cooked Wheatberries (9%) (Water, Wheatberries), Water, Spinach, Balsamic Vinegar (4%) (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape must Concentrate), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Dill, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Salt, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Pimento

Check Morrisons Nourish Purple Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Morrisons Nourish Purple Grain Salad is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
EarthyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
GrainyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch