Is Morrisons Pork Cocktail Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausage filled in a beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • calcium carbonate

sausage filled in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (61%), Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator (potassium Lactate), Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser (diphosphates), Raising Agent (ammonium Carbonates), Spice Extracts (pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Mace Extract, Cayenne Extract, Ginger Extract), Yeast Extract, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Sage Extract. Sausage Filled In A Beef Collagen Casing. Contains: Wheat, Metabisulphite.

Check Morrisons Pork Cocktail Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingMeal PrepCooking