Is Morrisons Reduced Fat Green Pesto Basil Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg lysozyme

egg lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (49%), Water, Sunflower oil, Grana Padano cheese (%) (cheese (milk), preservative (egg lysozyme), Cashew nuts, Potato fakes (potato, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sat, Extra virgin olive oil, Acidity regulator (lactic acid), Garlic powder, Pine kemels.

Check Morrisons Reduced Fat Green Pesto Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSandwich