Is Morrisons Reduced Fat Green Pesto Basil Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basil (49%), Water, Sunflower oil, Grana Padano cheese (%) (cheese (milk), preservative (egg lysozyme), Cashew nuts, Potato fakes (potato, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sat, Extra virgin olive oil, Acidity regulator (lactic acid), Garlic powder, Pine kemels.
Check Morrisons Reduced Fat Green Pesto Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Reduced Fat Green Pesto Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


