Is Morrisons Savers Hazelnut Chocolate Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya lecithins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts (13%), Inulin, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (8%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Contains Hazelnuts, Contains Milk, May Contain Nuts, Contains Soya.

Check Morrisons Savers Hazelnut Chocolate Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping
Soy Free? Morrisons Savers Hazelnut Chocolate Spread | Spoonful